Highgate Staff

Leadership

Phil Johansen
Highgate School Principal

Heather Dunstan

Heather Dunstan
Deputy Principal

Peter Pagonis

Peter Pagonis
Assistant Principal


Teaching Staff in Class Rooms (with Year Levels)

  • Mary Adams
    Mary Adams
    Yr 4 (Rm 15)
  • Barbara Adcock
    Barbara Adcock
    Yr 5 (Rm 7)
  • Heather Birbeck
    Heather Birbeck
    Yr 6 (Rm 6)
  • Merrilyn Bittner
    Merrilyn Bittner
    Rec (Rm 22)
  • Jenny Cilento
    Jenny Cilento
    Yr 3 (Rm 11)
  • Julie Clark
    Julie Clark
    Rec (Rm 21)
  • Jacqui Constable
    Jacqui Constable
    Rec (Rm 21)
  • Rosslyn Fitzgerald
    Rosslyn Fitzgerald
    Yr 4 (Rm 17)
  • Brett Gent
    Brett Gent
    Yr 2 (Rm 24)
  • Lydia Golat
    Lydia Golat
    Yr 5 (Rm 8)
  • Carol Gowen
    Carol Gowen
    Yr 4 (Rm 14)
  • Mike Hastwell
    Mike Hastwell
    Yr 3/4 (Rm 10/14)
  • Sheila L
    Sheila L
    Yr 6 (Rm 5)
  • Melissa Lathouros
    Melissa Lathouros
    Rec (Rm 32)
  • Chris Leaver
    Chris Leaver
    Yr 2 (Rm 26)
  • Meredith McArdle
    Meredith McArdle
    Yr 1 (Rm 25)
  • Melissa Montgomerie
    Melissa Montgomerie
    Rec (Rm 29)
  • Sam Overy
    Sam Overy
    Yr 2 (Rm 30)
  • Phillip Pumpa
    Phillip Pumpa
    Yr 5 (Rm 9)
  • Tess Reiger
    Tess Reiger
    Yr 5 (Rm 8)
  • Maureen Rodgers
    Maureen Rodgers
    Yr 1 (Rm 28)
  • Mark Russell
    Mark Russell
    Yr 7 (Rm 19)
  • Di Schafranek
    Di Schafranek
    Yr 6 (Rm 4)
  • Jenny Tsouvallas
    Jenny Tsouvallas
    Yr 3 (Rm 10)
  • Joy van der Lee
    Joy van der Lee
    Yr 1 (Rm 27)
  • Kerry Vanderzon
    Kerry Vanderzon
    Rec (Rm 29)
  • Gary Virgin
    Gary Virgin
    Yr 7 (Rm 20)

Specialist Staff

  • Don Bull
    Don Bull
    Chinese
    Yrs 5-7 (Rm 12)
  • Bibbiana De Pasquale
    Bibbiana De Pasquale
    Italian
  • Jo Casey
    Jo Casey
    Teacher/Librarian
  • Vivien Chryseliou
    Vivien Chryseliou
    NIT Science
  • Pam Downward
    Pam Downward
    EALD
  • Jess Duke
    Jess Duke
    Phys Ed
  • Louise Hernan
    Louise Hernan
    Teacher/Librarian
  • Lisa Johnson
    Lisa Johnson
    Instrumental Music
  • Pat Keane
    Pat Keane
    Literacy
  • Laura Kildea
    Laura Kildea
    Chinese
    Yrs R-4
  • Peter Pagonis
    Peter Pagonis
    ICT Coord, Curri. Dev
  • Lamprine Rantas
    Lamprine Rantas
    Greek/Spec Ed
  • Julia Stocker
    Julia Stocker
    Music/Health

School Services Officers

  • Alison Bey
    Alison Bey
  • Chris Boere
    Chris Boere
  • Judy Buckley
    Judy Buckley
  • Ida D'Onofrio
    Ida D'Onofrio
  • Anna Itsines
    Anna Itsines
    International Students
  • Wen-Ai Jackson
    Wen-Ai Jackson
  • Geoff Johnson
    Geoff Johnson
    IT Technical Support
  • Joanne Koufopolous
    Jo Koufopolous
  • Susan Saunders
    Susan Saunders
  • Adriana Tsesmelis
    Adriana Tsesmelis
  • Jane Williamson
    Jane Williamson
    Finance

Others

  • Letetia Magrath
    Letetia Magrath
    Director OSHC
  • Ian Nadebaum
    Ian Nadebaum
    Groundsman
  • Jodi van Reesema
    Jodi van Reesema
    Canteen Manager